Quick Answer: What does ellery mean?

What kind of name is Ellery?

People:

Origin
Word/ name Cornish
Region of origin Cornwall
Other names
Variant form(s) Ellaray, Elleray, Ellory, Elray, Hillary, Hillery, Illary, Allaire.

What is an Ellery?

Wiktionary. Ellery (ProperNoun) An English surname, variant of Hilary or Eulalie. Ellery (ProperNoun) A male given name transferred from the surname.

What does Ellery mean in French?

The name means ‘cheerful’. Variants of Ellery include Eleri, Elerie, Elery, Ellar, Ellarea, Ellaree, Ellarey, Ellari, Ellarie, Ellary, Eller, Ellerea, Elleree, Ellerey, Elleri, and Elrey.

What does ellory mean?

The name Ellory means Cheerful and is of English origin. Ellory is name that’s been used by parents who are considering unisex or non-gendered baby names–baby names that can be used for any gender. English surname, form of the name HILARY. Ellery Queen, fictional detective. Variations include: Ellory, Elery.

Is Ellery a boy or girl?

Ellery as a boy’s name is pronounced EL-er-ee. It is of Old English origin, and the meaning of Ellery is “alder tree”.

Is Ellery a boy or girl name?

The name Ellery is a girl’s name of English origin meaning “island with elder trees”. In the past few years Ellery has gone from middle-aged male detective to a plausible girls ‘ name, a la Hillary.

How common is the name Ellery?

Ellery was the 1192nd most popular girls name and 8157th most popular boys name. In 2019 there were 195 baby girls and only 9 baby boys named Ellery. 1 out of every 9,348 baby girls and 1 out of every 212,082 baby boys born in 2019 are named Ellery.

You might be interested:  Question: The numbers mason what do they mean?

How do you pronounce Ellery?

Break ‘ ellery ‘ down into sounds: [EL] + [UH] + [REE] – say it out loud and exaggerate the sounds until you can consistently produce them.

What does Emery name mean?

The name Emery is a girl’s name of German origin meaning “industrious”.

What does the name Elorie mean?

Gender: Girl. Meaning: Means ‘sun’ Origin: American, Nature.

What does Everly mean?

Meaning:boar meadow. Part of the last-name-as-first-name trend, Everly is unisex (but mostly given to girls) and derived from a surname that came from the German boys’ name, Eberhard (“brave as a wild boar”).

1 year ago

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *